Free Standard Shipping For Orders $25+ | International Shipping Available!

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This External Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data (hereinafter defined) of its customers by venustjewelry.com.

1. GENERAL

    1. 1.1

This Policy provides information on the obligations and policies of Venustjewelry.com in respect of an individual customer’s Personal Data. Venustjewelry.com is committed to using reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out in this Policy to its operations. Please take a moment to read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

 

    1. 1.2

Venustjewelry.com management and staff shall endeavour to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe all Personal Data collected, stored, disclosed and used for, or on behalf of, Venustjewelry.com. Venustjewelry.com strives to ensure all collection, storage, disclosure and usage of Personal Data by the Organisation and by anyone acting on its behalf shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act and this Policy.

 

    1. 1.3

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, you agree and consent to Venustjewelry.com collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to Venustjewelry.com authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.

 

    1. 1.4

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

    1. 1.5

For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of Venustjewelry.com or that which shall be collected by Venustjewelry.com in the future.

 

2. CONTACTING THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

1.2.1
Should you not wish Huttons to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Paragraphs 3.2 to 3.4, or not to receive promotional materials from Venustjewelry.com, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address: dpo@venustjewelry.com

3. STATEMENT OF PRACTICES

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

1.3.1

As part of its day-to-day activities, Venustjewelry.com may collect from you Personal Data through various means, including:

  • when you respond to some of our marketing collaterals e.g. advertisements, brochures, flyers; 
  • when you subscribe our news letter;
  • when you register as our VIP member;
  • when you sign up as our shop follower;
  • when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list; 
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons


 1.3.2

The type of Personal Data that we collect from you may include your:

● Name 
● Address
● Phone Number 
● Email Address 
● Credit card information

 

Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

1.3.3

The Personal Data mentioned in Paragraph 3.2 above is collected for the purposes of:

  • Keeping customers to informs of upcoming new product pre order launch, new product arrival, product on sale ; 
    ● Issue discount code, discount couple to customers;
    ● Shipping to customer place; 
    ●Inform customers of shipmen

 1.3.4

In addition, Venustjewelry.com collects your Personal Data if you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment:

  • Processing your application including pre-recruitment checks, such as in relation to your qualifications and work experience; 
    ● Providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting


Disclosure of Personal Data

1.3.5

Without derogating from any of the above, we may also disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:-

● Credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment 

1.3.6

Venustjewelry.com may also disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties in the occurrence of any of the following events:-

● To establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; 
● For the purposes of disaster recovery.

 

4. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

1.4.1

Venustjewelry.com uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside the Organisation, other than to you or as described in this Policy. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so entirely at your own risk. In particular, Venustjewelry.com does not warrant that such information may not be accessed, altered, collected, copied, destroyed, disposed of, disclosed or modified by breach of any of Venustjewelry.com  physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

 

5. CONTACTING YOU

1.5.1

To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided us with (which may include your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Registry (the “DNC”), by agreeing to this Policy, by any means of indication, you hereby grant Huttons your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to us including using voice calls, SMS, Whatsapp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated in Paragraphs 3.4 and 3.5.

 

6. CHANGE OF POLICY

1.6.1

Venustjewelry.com reserves the right to alter any of the clauses contained in this Policy in compliance with local legislation and/or to meet international policy requirements, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by us. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent. Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

 

 

 

7. GOVERNING LAW

1.7.1

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

 

10. MISCELLANEOUS

1.10.1

This Policy only applies to the collection and use of Personal Data by Venustjewelry.com. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, even if such sites are co-branded with our logo. Venustjewelry.com does not share your Personal Data with third party websites. Venustjewelry.com is not responsible for the privacy and conduct practices of these third party websites, so you should read their own privacy policies before disclosure of any Personal Data to these websites.

 

2.10.2

Venustjewelry.com will not sell your personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites which you may have linked or been directed to Venustjewelry.com’ website.